Beast

Sturgeon


Latin name: Sturio
Other names: Accipender, Accipenser, Attilus, Elops, Huso, Storam, Sturione
Category: Fish

A fish with its scales pointing toward its mouth

General Attributes

The sturgeon is found in some medieval encyclopedias. It is the only fish that has its scales turned toward its mouth. In ancient times it was considered to be the most noble of fish.