Beast

Sea-swallow


Latin name: Yrundine piscis
Other names: Irundo piscis
Category: Fish

The swallow of the sea

General Attributes

The sea-swallow appears in some medieval encyclopedias. Some medieval "naturalists" believed that for every land animal there should be an equivalent marine animal; this idea is as old as Pliny the Elder's Natural History.