Beast

Sea-dog


Latin name: Canes maris
Other names: Canis maris
Category: Fish

The dog of the sea

General Attributes

The sea-dog appears in some medieval encyclopedias. Some medieval "naturalists" believed that for every land animal there should be an equivalent marine animal; this idea is as old as Pliny the Elder's Natural History.