Beast

Lamia


Latin name: Lamia
Other names: Lamina
Category: Beast

A stealer and killer of children

General Attributes

The lamia was a creature from Greek mythology. Originally a woman who went mad after losing her children, she became bestial after abducting and killing other children. In some versions the lamia was a composite beast, with the upper body of a woman and the tail of a snake. The lamia appears in some encyclopedias.