Beast

Elk


Latin name: Alches
Other names: Alay, Alces, Aloy, Moose
Category: Beast

The Eurasian elk or moose

General Attributes

The alches (Eurasian elk or moose) is found in some encyclopedias. It is said that the elk cannot get up on its own if it falls, and so sleeps leaning on a tree (also said of the elephant).