Beast

Octopus


Latin name: Polipo
Other names: Polipus, Polypus
Category: Fish

The octopus is a very clever sea fisher and very clever at deceiving others.

General Attributes

The octopus is a very clever and fraudulent sea fisher and and is very clever at deceiving others.

The octopus does not normally appear in bestiaries (but see Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, Reg.lat.258, folio 25v). It does appear in some encyclopedias.

Allegory/Moral

The octopus signifies the fraudulent man who deceives the simple and innocent, and puts on many faces to deceive others.