Beast

Sea-snail


Latin name: Murica
Other names: Conchilium, Murex
Category: Fish

The sea-snail produces purple dye

General Attributes

According to the Aberdeen Bestiary the murica is a sea snail, so called from its sharp point and rough surface; it is known by another name, concilium, because when you cut around it with an iron blade, it produces tears which are purple in colour, from which purple dye is made; from this comes the other name for purple, ostrum, because the dye is made from the fluid enclosed in the shell (in Greek, ostreon).