Beast

Tortoise


Latin name: Testudo
Other names: Testeus, Testudinus, Tortuca, Turtle
Category: Fish

The tortoise is a fish with a back covered in a shell

General Attributes

The tortoise is a fish (or a serpent, according to some authors) with a back covered by a shell like a vaulted roof. There are four kinds of tortoise: land, sea, mud and river.

Both the tortoise and the sea turtle are called tortuca.