Beast

Sea-hare


Latin name: Lepus marinus
Other names: Piscis lepus
Category: Fish

The hare of the sea

General Attributes

The sea-hare appears in some medieval encyclopedias. Some medieval "naturalists" believed that for every land animal there should be an equivalent marine animal; this idea is as old as Pliny the Elder's Natural History.

Reality

There is a group of marine molluscs called sea-hares. They can be quite large, and have a rounded body with two long projections from their heads that resemble the ears of a hare. The animal has been known and described since Roman antiquity or earlier.