Beast

Pike


Latin name: Lupus piscis
Other names: Lupum, Sea-wolf
Category: Fish

The wolf of the sea

General Attributes

The pike or sea-wolf is said to be voracious and difficult to catch.

The pike/sea-wolf appears in some medieval encyclopedias. Some medieval "naturalists" believed that for every land animal there should be an equivalent marine animal; this idea is as old as Pliny the Elder's Natural History.