Beast

Hen


Latin name: Gallus
Other names: Chicken

Hens become weak because their chicks are weak

General Attributes

No other bird is so weakened by having chicks as the hen. Even when the hen is off the nest, it is obvious from her ruffled feathers and weak voice that she has eggs to brood.

Allegory/Moral

As the hen grows weak, so we became weak, and the spirit of God made itself weak and became flesh.