Beast

Buffalo


Latin name: Bubalus
Other names: Aurochs

Buffalo are so wild that they cannot be yoked

General Attributes

The buffalo is similar to the ox but is too wild to be yoked. It is found in Africa. The aurochs is a kind of buffalo from Germany; it has huge horns that are made into drinking vessels for kings.

Allegory/Moral

The buffalo represents overly proud teachers and those that lord it over the people. Such teachers choose to rule over clergy instead of leading them as a flock.