Beast

Siren (Serpent)


Latin name: Siren
Other names:

An snake so poisonous that those bitten die before they feel pain

General Attributes

The name siren is usually used for the beast part woman, part fish and/or bird; it is also the name of a snake.

The name siren has been used for a snake with wings; Isidore of Seville says that in Arabia there are winged snakes called sirens whose bite is followed by death before pain. This description seems to be a combination of that of the dipsa and the jaculus.