Beast

Harpy


Latin name: Harpyia
Other names: Arpia, Arpie

A fierce bird with a human head

General Attributes

In Greek and Roman mythology, a harpy is a half-human and half-bird personification of storm winds. They were generally depicted as birds with the heads of maidens, faces pale with hunger and long claws on their hands. There are some similarities to the manticore, a beast with a lion body and a human head.