Beast

Satyr


Latin name: Satyrus
Other names: Ape, Saturos

An ape-like wild man

General Attributes

The satyr is usually described as a type of ape, but is often pictured as a wild man. It is said to be lively and to have a pleasant face, though illustrations generally show an ugly face. They are usually shown as more man-like than ape-like, and often carry a club. They are sometimes said to be one of the monstrous human races that were thought to live in the east or in Ethiopa. The ape-satyr is not much like the traditional Roman Satyr.