Sparrow
Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast
 



Source: Bodleian Library LUNA search: MS. Bodley 764 Copyright 2003 Oxford University Manuscript description Bodleian Library, MS. Bodley 764, Folio 87r


 

Sparrow

Latin name: Passer

Other names:

A small, weak bird

 

 
General Attributes

Sparrows (passeres) are named for their smallness (parvi). They are very swift, but weak, and cannot live in the woods; instead they seeks out cracks in walls and live there, rejoicing that they no longer need to fear their enemies.


Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast