Dipper
Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast
 



Source: Bodleian Library LUNA search: MS. Bodley 764 Copyright 2003 Oxford University Manuscript description Bodleian Library, MS. Bodley 764, Folio 60r


 

Dipper

Latin name: Martineta

Other names: Water-ouzel

A bird from Ireland that dives for fish in streams

 

 
General Attributes

The dipper (called martineta) is described by Gerald of Wales as being a bird common in Ireland but rare elsewhere, smaller than a blackbird, with a black and white belly and colored brilliant green everywhere else. They dive into rivers to catch fish. A dead dipper's body, if kept dry, will never rot, and if hung by the beak in a dry place will continue to renew its plumage every year. The dipper's body will protect clothes from moths and leave them with a pleasant scent.

This bird is not the Martineta Tinamou or Elegant Crested Tinamou, Eudromia elegans, which is found only in South America.


Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast