Agate
Description Gallery Empty Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast
 




 

Agate

Latin name: Achates

Other names:

Can be used to find pearls

 

 
General Attributes

Agate is a stone that is used to find pearls. When divers want to locate pearls, they tie an agate to a rope and drop it into the sea. The agate is attracted to a pearl, and the diver can follow the rope to where the pearl lies.


Description Gallery Empty Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast