Rabbit
Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast
 



Source: British Library Images Online Copyright Copyright 2004 British Library / Used by permission Manuscript description British Library, Additional MS 42130, Folio 176v


 

Rabbit

Latin name: Cuniculus

Other names:

A wild beast hunted by dogs

 

 
General Attributes

The rabbit is a wild and lithe beast that is hunted by dogs, or chased out of its warrens by ferrets.


Sources (chronological order)

Pliny the Elder [1st century CE] (Natural History, Book 8, 81): The fertility of rabbits is enormous. By eating all the crops, rabbits brought famine to the Balearic Islands, to such extent that the people there petitioned Augustus to send troops to fight the beasts. Rabbits are hunted with ferrets.

Isidore of Seville [7th century CE] (Etymologies, Book 12, 1:24): Rabbits (cuniculi) are rural animals, named from caniculi (small dogs) because they are taken when tracked by dogs.


Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast