Lizard
Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast
 



Source: Kongelige Bibliotek (Bestiarius - Bestiary of Anne Walsh (Gl. kgl. S. 1633 4)) Copyright 2003 Kongelige Bibliotek / Used by permission Manuscript description Kongelige Bibliotek, Gl. kgl. S. 1633 4, Folio 56r


 

Lizard

Latin name: Saura

Other names: Anguis, Lacertus

When the lizard goes blind, it looks to the rising sun

 

 
General Attributes

When the lizard goes blind, it goes to an opening in a wall that faces east, looks to the rising sun, and receives light.


Sources (chronological order)

Isidore of Seville [7th century CE] (Etymologies, Book 12, 4:34, 37): The lizard (lacertus) is so called because it has arms. As it ages it goes blind; as a cure it goes to an opening in a wall that faces east and looks at the sun, and gets light.


Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast