Lamb
Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast
 



Source: Kongelige Bibliotek (Bestiarius - Bestiary of Anne Walsh (Gl. kgl. S. 1633 4)) Copyright 2003 Kongelige Bibliotek / Used by permission Manuscript description Kongelige Bibliotek, Gl. kgl. S. 1633 4, Folio 23r


 

Lamb

Latin name: Agnus

Other names:

The lamb knows by their voice its own parents

 

 
General Attributes

Even if the lamb is in a large flock of sheep, it immediately recognizes its own parents by the sound of their voices. The mother sheep also knows its own offspring among all the lambs in the flock.


Sources (chronological order)

Isidore of Seville [7th century CE] (Etymologies, Book 12, 1:12): The lamb has its name (agnus) because more than any other animal it knows (agnoscat) its mother, recognizing her voice even in a large flock.


Description Gallery Bibliography Manuscripts Jump to Home page Help Jump to Contents page Jump to Beast Index page Search Previous beast Next beast