Beast

Carbuncle


Latin name: Carbuncle
Other names:

When it is held against the sun it resembles a burning coal

General Attributes

The carbuncle is a red stone, and the name referred to several stones: the Oriental ruby, the garnet, etc. It is said to be found in the forehead of the asp or the dragon.

Theophrastus says of it: "Its colour is red and of such a kind that when it is held against the sun it resembles a burning coal."